Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 2022


Introduction

The website https://www.creasant.com (the “Site”) is operated by Creasant Digital Limited (“creasant.com”, “we”, “us” or “our”), a private limited company registered in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”). The Site provides information on the Information Technology services and solutions we provide. All visitors and browsers who access or interact with the Site are considered users of the Site (“Users”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) forms part of our Terms of Use. It applies to all Users and intends to help you understand what personal data we collect through during visits, how we use and share that data, and your choices concerning our data practices. By providing us with your personal data when visiting the Site, you agree to the practices relating to your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to read this Policy carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices or would like to exercise your choices in relation to your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Personal Data that We Collect

When you visit our Site, we collect information that, alone or in combination with other information, could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”). The personal data we collect about you can be different based on how you use our Site.


Direct Interaction

We collect information disclosed by you or you choose to provide to us when you complete any “free text” boxes in our forms to which you contact us for help or enquiry.

Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, creasant.com will not sell, or otherwise disclose your contact information to any third party.


Information Collected Automatically

When you visit the Site, the following information is created and may automatically logged in our systems. These include but are not limited to, the technical data about your equipment (computer, browser type and respective information, and device used), IP address, geographic location, browsing action and patterns, the content of any undeleted cookies or technologies stored on your device. Please see our Cookie Policy to learn more about how we use cookies and your choices.


How We Use Data

We use the data we collect, described above, to:

  • carry out the purposes for which such information was provided, including but not limited to responding to your questions, inquiries or concerns, and providing you with relevant services, solutions and support;

  • conduct research and analytics to inform our product and marketing strategy and enable us to enhance and tailor our communications and the experience we offer to our Users;

  • better understand how visitors interact with our Site and ensure that our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you or your device;

  • administer and protect our business and the Site, prevent fraud, criminal activity, or misuses of our Site, and to ensure the security of our IT systems, architecture and networks (including troubleshooting, testing, system maintenance, support and hosting of data);

  • comply with legal obligations and legal process and to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our subsidiary, our affiliate companies, you or other third parties, and recover payments due to us;

  • aggregate data for commercial, statistical and market research purposes, including sharing it with our service providers and business partners. All data used will be anonymized and de-identified;

  • send you updates and information about our new services, products and solutions or other promotions by email if you consent to us doing so when you are filling in our forms; and

  • show you advertising on other websites visit, following your interaction with our Site, using the Cookies set when you visit our Site.


Disclosure and Sharing of Data

We share your Personal Data and other information with several categories of recipients in the following circumstances:

  • with our Affiliate Companies and Service Providers to assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions, including but not limited to hosting and other information technology services, payment processing, email communication and customer support services, analytics, marketing, and advertising;

  • with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Policy; and

  • with law enforcement, regulatory and other government agencies to (i) comply with a legal obligation if required to do so by law or court order, or (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Creasant Digital Limited, and (iii) protect us against legal liability.


Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and any other permitted linked purpose (for example where we are required to retain Personal Data for longer than the purpose for which we originally collected it in order to comply with certain regulatory requirements). Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised (and the anonymised information will be retained) or securely destroyed.


Update Your Information

Upon request, we will, subject to an administrative fee payable, inform you without delay in writing as defined by the applicable law what personal data is stored by us.

You may at any time request access to and correct your personal data held by us. If you wish to do so, please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.


Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

We are committed to processing your Personal Data collected during visits, in compliance with, in particular and where applicable, the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong).


European Union (EU) and United Kingdom (UK) Users

If you are a User in the EU (for these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, and, to the extent applicable, Switzerland) and the UK, under certain circumstances, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • Right of access: You have the right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that Personal Data along with certain other details. Normally, your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee.

  • Right to rectification: You are entitled to ask that we correct or complete your Personal Data we hold if it is inaccurate or misleading.

  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to erase your Personal Data from our records. However, there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your Personal Data, for example, to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • Right to object or restrict processing: You may ask us to stop or restrict the processing of your Personal Data.

  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

  • Right to withdraw consent: You have the right at any time, to withdraw consent that was given to us to process your Personal Data, but this will not affect any processing of your data that has already taken place.


International Users

This Privacy Policy applies when you are using our Services globally. If you are using our Services from a country or region outside Hong Kong, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of Creasant Digital Limited and its authorized affiliate companies or third-party business vendors located globally, including in Hong Kong, and processed globally. These countries may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in the country in which you are located. Where we transfer your Personal Data out of the country in which you are located, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of security protection where it is processed, and your rights continue to be protected.


Links to Other Sites

Through our Services, you will be directed to other websites not operated by us (“Third-party websites”), including social media websites and services. The information you share with websites will not be governed by this Policy. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these third-party websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy policies and practices of those websites to review how they use the information collected from you.


Security

We take reasonable administrative and technical measures to help safeguard the Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. Therefore, while we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Cookies

A Cookie is a simple text file saved on your browser or device. We use Cookies to make it easier for you to use the Site during subsequent visits by identifying your browser or device, and helps us monitor traffic on our Site. Our third-party vendors and service providers may also place Cookies on your browser through your interaction with our Site. The Cookies may be used to collect and store information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites, following your interaction with our Site.

Should you wish to block, delete or deactivate cookies, you will be required to do so at device level. You can do this by amending the settings on your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Site.


Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Creasant Digital Limited reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we will post the updated version on this page and will revise the effective date at the top of this Policy. We recommend that you check our Site regularly to inform yourself of any changes to this Policy. By continuing to use the Site or providing us with information after we have posted an updated Privacy Policy, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy and practices described in it.


Language

This Privacy Policy are written in the English language and may be translated into Chinese languages. If there is any inconsistency between the English version and any translated version, the English version shall prevail.


Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@creasant.com.



OUR PORTFOLIO

Thank you for being interested in our services. We have been providing high quality and professional services to our customers throughout the years.
Please feel free to let us know the solutions you are looking for, and we are happy to provide some of our previous similar works for your reference and thoughts.
Which services and solutions are you interested in?
Which industry is your company?
Message